Asset 2

Privacy Policy

Findingmyagency.com Privacy Policy: Principles of Data Protection

Last Updated: “01 March 2024”

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of information obtained from users and visitors of Findingmyagency.com. By  using this Platform or agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the practices described below.

If you have concerns about providing information to us or its display and use as outlined in this Privacy Policy, please refrain from utilising the Platform.

  1. Information Collection

Information Submitted by You

User Account Information

When you create an account, you provide personal details such as your name and email address, either directly or indirectly through your LinkedIn account. Additional information, such as location, industry, bio, picture, and phone numbers, can enhance your profile.

For review submissions, your name, company name, phone number, and email address are collected but remain private.

Project requests or consultation forms require essential details such as your name, company name, project specifics, and contact information.

Information about Others

If you provide information about others (e.g., clients) during the reference check and review process, kindly ensure that you have obtained  their consent.

Information from Third Parties

We may collect your user ID from social media accounts utilised to sign in, with your consent. Information may also be obtained from user-generated content posted by others on this Platform.

Automatically Collected Information

We and third parties may use technologies like cookies and web beacons to collect information about your device, browser, and usage patterns. This includes information about your location, which may be utilised to customize the Platform and may be shared with affiliates.

  1. Use of Information

We process your information based on:

  • Consent: When you receive promotional material, you consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • Contractual Necessity: For services you use or purchase from us.
  • Legitimate Interest: When it is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection rights.
  • Legal Obligation: To comply with legal and regulatory obligations such as Data Protection legislation and regulations including without limitation the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“)

We utilise your information to:

  • Establish and provide services.
  • Fulfil requests and offer personalised content.
  • Communicate through various channels.
  • Improve services and develop new features.
  • Provide feedback to listed businesses.
  • Investigate, prevent, or take action against unlawful activities.
  1. Information Sharing

Information may be shared:

  • Publicly in user profiles or reviews.
  • With your consent or to fulfil your instructions.
  • With third-party vendors for service provision.
  • In connection with corporate events or legal obligations.
  • When necessary to investigate or prevent unlawful activities.
  1. Online Analytics, Advertising, and Do-Not-Track

We utilise third-party analytics and advertising technologies. You can opt-out of tailored advertising through relevant programs. Note that we do not respond to browser-initiated Do-Not-Track signals.

  1. Information Access, Correction, and Deletion

You have the right to access, modify, correct, or delete aspects of your information. Closing your account removes or unpublishes your information within a reasonable time. Submitted reviews cannot be edited or removed.

  1. Security

We implement technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect your information.

  1. Third-Party Links and Services

We are not responsible for the content, features, or practices of third-party websites, applications, or services linked on the Platform.

  1. Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified. Appropriate notice will be provided, and the effective date will be included. Continued use of the Platform after changes constitutes acceptance.

  1. Children’s Privacy

This Platform is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13.

  1. International Users

The Platform is hosted globally and is governed by relevant laws applicable worldwide. If you are using this Platform from outside the Republic of South Africa, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed globally, where our databases are operated.

The data protection laws may vary globally, and by using this Platform, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it, as described in our Privacy Policy.

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

  1. Your Privacy Rights

We do not disclose personal information for third-party direct marketing without obtaining users consent, respecting the privacy rights of users globally.

  1. Your Rights as Global Users

Global users have specific rights related to their personal data, including access, rectification, erasure, and objection. Contact us for assistance.

  1. No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

  1. How to Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at [support@findingmyagency.com].

    Send a message


      Step 1/3

      Contact Information

      Step 2/3

      Project Details

      Step 3/3

      Project Scope